Legislative record

SB 116STATE · ColoradoIntroduced

Property Tax Modifications

Under current law, residential real property that is classified as qualified-senior primary residence real property is subject to a reduced valuation for assessment for property tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2025, but before January 1, 2027. The act ends the qualified-senior primary residence real property classification for property tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2027, and changes related requirements for county assessors, county treasurers, and the property tax administrator so that the classification and all related administrative and reporting requirements end on dates that align with the end of the reduced valuation for assessment.     The act changes the state property tax exemption for business personal property, commencing on and after January 1, 2027, by setting the exemption at $58,000, without an adjustment for inflation. The act also sets the reimbursement for property tax losses due to the exemption, for property tax years beginning on and after January 1, 2027, at the reimbursement amount for the 2026 property tax year.(Note: This summary applies to this bill as enacted.)

Voted 6/2/2026View source

Roll-call record

How representatives voted

24 yea·14 nay

Docket history

Action history

  1. 6/2/2026Governor Signed
  2. 5/21/2026Signed by the President of the Senate
  3. 5/21/2026Signed by the Speaker of the House
  4. 5/21/2026Sent to the Governor
  5. 5/11/2026House Third Reading Passed - No Amendments
  6. 5/9/2026House Third Reading Laid Over Daily - No Amendments
  7. 5/8/2026House Committee on Appropriations Refer Unamended to House Committee of the Whole
  8. 5/8/2026House Second Reading Special Order - Passed - No Amendments
  9. 5/7/2026House Committee on Finance Refer Unamended to Appropriations
  10. 4/27/2026Introduced In House - Assigned to Finance